PRIVACY POLICY

The Counselling Clinic (TCC) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients.

Our counselling services adhere to Privacy Act 1988, including the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013. This sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Your Personal Information

As part of providing a service to you, TCC collect personal information which may include your name, contact details such as address, phone numbers, date of birth, as well as details of issues which you have been discussing with your counsellor.

Clients files are held in a secure location. The counsellor will be consulting with their supervisor and information about your counselling sessions may be discussed from time to time. These communications are confidential and the purpose of the supervisions is to enhance the quality of care you receive.

How TCC use your personal information

This information is gathered in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the counsellor to provide a relevant and informed service.
The Counselling Clinic may collect certain information for statistical and professional purposes. This information is not necessarily considered personal or sensitive information. Information is only considered to be personal information if the identity of the individual is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information.
Your personal information may be used in order to compile statistics such as the number of clients TCC see on a monthly basis, the number of males/females, the ages of clients counselled etc. This information may be used to administer, manage or develop our services.

Confidentiality

All personal information gathered during the provision of the service will remain confidential and secure except when:

It is subpoenaed by a court, (although it should be noted that it is the policy of The Counselling Clinic to argue for client confidentiality wherever possible) or Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at risk, or your prior approval has been obtained to:

a. Provide a written report to another professional or agency e.g. a GP or lawyer, or
b. Discuss the material with another person e.g. a parent or employer.

Requests for access to client information

At any stage you may request to see information which is kept on file about you. The counsellor may discuss the contents with you and/or give you a copy. However, copied content may be subject to exceptions required or allowed by law or professional practice guidelines. Requests for access will be responded to within seven days and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

Changes to Privacy Policy

TCC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

In future it is possible that TCC may utilise customer information from this web site in new, unanticipated ways not expressly described in this current privacy notice. If TCC information practices change substantially, subscribed visitors will be notified and invited to participate or abstain from the updated practices, and the Privacy Policy on this page will be amended accordingly.

If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access this site or use the services offered.
Welcome to

The Counselling Clinic

If you are wondering if this is the right place take some time to consider the following questions:

  • Do you feel stuck in your current life circumstances?
  • Do you experience intense feelings of sadness, hopelessness or helplessness?
  • Do you experience unwanted thoughts or feelings of worry or fear?
If you have answered yes to any of these questions, you are at the right place. Be assured that change is possible and that the therapy we offer can be a very helpful process.

Simply complete the form or call us on 02 6294 8013 and we can begin the journey together.
Enquire Now

ABOUT TCC

The Counselling Clinic was conceived to make in-depth counselling and psychotherapy services benefits known and easily accessible and available to the broader community.

Book Now 02 6294 8013

 

ADDRESS

The Counselling Clinic
12 Wootton Crescent
Gordon Canberra
ACT 2906